Everything Stained Glass Ltd (“we/us/our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:
Everything Stained Glass website www.everythingstainedglass.com  and such other URLs as may be designated in the future by ESG (the“Websites”) and the Everything Stained Glass mobile application software (App) once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).

Any of the services accessible through the Website and the App (Services).
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Everything Stained Glass Ltd of 28 Camerton Road, Bristol, BS5 6HN.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Submitted Information: information that you provide by filling in forms on the App and the Website (together Our Sites), including the Device’s telephone number, your name, address, e-mail address, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App or any of the Services, subscribing to any of the Services, posting material or requesting further services or participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on Our Sites.

We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Everything Stained Glass Limited, and when you report a problem with any of Our Sites.

Additional information:
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of transactions you carry out through the App or Website;

Details of your visits to the App or Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;and

Device information: We may collect information about the Device or any computer you may use to download or stream a copy of the App onto your Device, including, where available, the Device’s or computer’s unique Device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device’s telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

We may associate Device information with Submitted Information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Location information: when you use one of our location-enabled Services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by making a request via e-mail to legal(at)everything-stained-glass.com or land mail address as above.

Log information: when you use the Services or view content on Our Sites, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages, date or time stamps, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

Information we receive from other sources: We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our Sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites.

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables www.everythingstainedglass.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site. Web browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Google’s use of the ‘DoubleClick’ cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement.

Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the ads preference manager.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on your site, you can see these networks and find links to opt out of them either at the adsense site here or you can opt out of many at once at www.networkadvertising.org .

You can opt out of some third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info .

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent.

Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Where We store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our affiliates. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out on the App or Website will be handled by third-party providers of payment processing services and will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the App and Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from Our Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or Device;

to provide you with information, products or services that you tell Us via Our Sites that you desire or which We feel may interest you;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our Sites, when you choose to do so;

to understand how users use Our Sites;

to show you (within Our Sites) deals from our affiliates that We believe could be of interest for you;

to notify you about changes to our Services and Our Sites.

We may also permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these by e-mail or post.

  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes you can withdraw your consent at any time by making a request via e-mail to legal(at)everything-stained-glass.com or land mail address as above.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Everything Stained Glass Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

To protect the rights, property or safety of Everything Stained Glass Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

To analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Your rights

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by making a request via e-mail to legal(at)everything-stained-glass.com or land mail address as above. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Everything Stained Glass Ltd of 28 Camerton Road, Bristol, BS5 6HN or legal(at)everything-stained-glass.com .

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next start the App or log onto the Website. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Affiliate Disclosure

Everything Stained Glass (Milly Frances) is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

We also participate in the Delphi Glass Affiliate Programme which also allows us to earn a % commision if you purchase via a link to DelphiGlass.com.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Everything Stained Glass Ltd of 28 Camerton Road, Bristol, BS5 6HN  OR legal(at)everything-stained-glass.com.